Canadaworkvisa.com, Canada's Immigration Law Firm
Contact Us Franšais
the law offices of Campbell Cohen
Home Our Firm Services F A Q Submit an Inquiry

FAQ

We have compiled a list of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) and their accompanying answers to help you better understand the process of obtaining a Canada work permit (work visa) and other related issues.

Please contact us if you have questions that have not been answered in our FAQ.

 

1.

What is a work permit?

2.

How do Canadian Immigration authorities define “work”?

3.

Who needs a valid work permit to work in Canada?

4.

What do I do first?

5.

Who issues work permits?

6.

Are there different types of work permits?

7.

Where do I apply for my work permit?

8.

How long will it take to get my work permit?

9.

How long can a work permit be issued for and can it be extended?

10.

Do I require a Visitor’s visa to enter Canada to work?

11.

Can I change employers on the same work permit?

12.

Do I require a medical exam as part of my work permit application?

13.

Can my spouse/common law partner and children come with me or follow me to Canada?

14.

Does the Canadian Government charge fees to obtain a work permit?

15.

What are the advantages to hiring an attorney?

16.

What services will you provide to me?

 

1. What is a work permit?

Work visas and employment authorizations are known as work permits in Canada. A work permit is a document issued by officials of the Canadian Government that allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.

 

2. How do Canadian Immigration authorities define “work”?

Canadian Immigration regulations define “work” as an activity for which remuneration is earned or that competes directly with activities of Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Canadian labor market.

 

3. Who needs a valid work permit to work in Canada?

Generally, individuals who are not Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents of Canada require a valid Work Permit to work in Canada. However, foreign workers can do some jobs in Canada without a Work Permit.

 

4. What do I do first?

As a general rule, the first step is to obtain a valid job offer from a Canadian employer. Open work permits are the exception and do not require a prior job offer. Open work permits may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers, in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

 

5. Who issues work permits?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), a department of the Canadian Government, issues work permits.

 

6. Are there different types of work permits?

Yes, there are two broad categories of work permits; those that relate to jobs requiring the Canadian Government department of Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) confirmation (HRSDC 2), and those that are exempt from HRSDC confirmation (HRSDC 1).

 

7. Where do I apply for my work permit?

Depending on what country you are a national of, some work permits may be applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry. Other work permits must be applied for before leaving for Canada at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted. Still other work permits can be applied for inside of Canada.

 

8. How long will it take to get my work permit?

Work permits that are applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry can be issued the same day. Most work permit applications filed outside of Canada are issued within a matter of days or weeks, depending on whether or not a medical examination is required and the workload at the particular visa office to which you applied.

 

9. How long can a work permit be issued for and can it be extended?

The length of your work permit depends entirely on the nature of your job in Canada and the work permit category under which you have applied. Work permits can be extended from inside Canada, but some work permits have a maximum duration.

 

10. Do I require a Visitor’s visa to enter Canada to work?

Separate and apart from your work permit, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if you are a national of one of the following countries. You must apply for a TRV at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted.

 

11. Can I change employers on the same work permit?

As a general rule, work permits apply to a specific employer. If you change employers you must apply for a new work permit. Only workers admitted to Canada on an open work permit can change employer without reapplying. Open work permits are the exception and may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers, in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

 

12. Do I require a medical exam as part of my work permit application?

A medical examination is always required before commencing work in an occupation in which protection of the public health is essential. Otherwise, depending on your country of residence, you may be required to take a medical exam prior to approval of your work permit if the job offer exceeds six months.

 

13. Can my spouse/common law partner and children come with me or follow me to Canada?

Yes, your spouse/common law partner and dependant children can accompany or follow you to Canada. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner. To learn more about open work permits for spouses/common law partners, click here.

In some instances, your children may require a study permit to attend school in Canada.

 

14. Does the Canadian Government charge fees to obtain a work permit?

The Canadian government charges CAD 150 per work permit application. Additional fees would be necessary if a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is also required.

 

15. What are the advantages to hiring an attorney?

Often, employment and business opportunities are time sensitive and for that reason having a legal representative in Canada with expertise in the area of work permits is the most efficient way to proceed.

It is important to note that, while your qualifications are supposed to be the determining factor in the success of your work permit application, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Officer's discretion can play a crucial role in the final outcome of your case. Under Canadian immigration regulations, CIC Officers are given a great deal of discretion in the handling of your work permit application.

 

16. What services will you provide to me?

We will evaluate if a work permit is necessary in your case and, if so, whether or not you are entitled to one. We will then assess your situation to determine the type of work permit that would be best for you and see if you qualify for an HRSDC exemption. We will advise you of the steps you will need to take in order to receive your work permit.

We will manage your application to optimize the likelihood of successfully obtaining a work permit. We will present evidence to the CIC Officer of your neutral or beneficial impact on the labour market in Canada so that the CIC Officer will consider your application in the best light.

Because we do this every day, all day long, and have done so for over 25 years, we are well aware of the rhythms and changes of the Canadian Government's processing service standards. Any undue delay in your application will quickly become evident to us, and allow us to act immediately.

For Permanent Residence in Canada, visit www.canadavisa.com